Boil advisory for parts of Dubuque lifted


    WATER.png

    UPDATE: The boil advisory has been lifted after water samples testing for bacteria came back negative.

    -----

    Due to a water main break at the City of Dubuque’s Eagle Point Water Plant on Hawthorne Street water service disrupted to approximately 700 water customers on Dubuque’s North End. Crews have isolated the break, are working on the repair, and service is expected to be restored by 7:30 p. m.

    As a result of this main break, the City water department has issued a boil water advisory for customers in the affected area. The water department is recommending that customers in this area either boil tap water before drinking it or using it for cooking, or use an alternative source, until the advisory is lifted. The water main repair is currently under way and, after service is restored, bacteria samples will be collected and tested for contamination.

    Please note that this is a boil water advisory, not a boil water order. Boil water orders are only issued when/if contamination is confirmed through test results. This boil advisory is a precaution until test results are received. Customers will be contacted through the CodeRED notification system and an update will be issued when the results are available and the advisory is lifted.

    Until the advisory is lifted, the water department has the following recommendations for customers in the affected area only:

    Do not drink tap water without boiling it first.

    Bring water to a boil, let boil for one minute, and let it cool before drinking/using.

    Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, and food preparation until the advisory is lifted.

    Unboiled tap water may be used for bathing and other non-drinking purposes.

    For more information, please contact the City of Dubuque Water Department at 563-589-4291 or visit www.cityofdubuque.org/water.

    News In Photos

      Loading ...